Dominican Republic flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Puerto Plata

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Puerto Plata. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Puerto Plata with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 12,2437,608
ShkoderAlbania 8,5585,318
SkikdaAlgeria 7,6184,734
SaltaArgentina 4,9903,101
San AntonioArgentina 6,7554,197
San LuisArgentina 5,9123,674
San RafaelArgentina 6,0463,757
Santa RosaArgentina 6,2973,913
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 5,3263,310
SarmientoArgentina 7,2664,515
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,6219,707
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,6209,706
SalzburgAustria 7,9234,924
SakiAzerbaijan 10,6886,642
SalyanAzerbaijan 10,9166,783
SamaxiAzerbaijan 10,8276,728
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,3472,701
SaveBenin 7,9364,932
Santa CruzBolivia 4,2502,641
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,4235,234
SalvadorBrazil 5,0563,142
Santa MariaBrazil 5,7873,596
SantaremBrazil 3,0121,872
SantosBrazil 5,5223,431
Sao CarlosBrazil 5,2573,267
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 3,5692,218
Sao GoncaloBrazil 4,6042,861
Sao JoaquimBrazil 5,7833,594
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 5,6083,485
Sao LourencoBrazil 5,4183,367
Sao LuisBrazil 3,7882,354
Sao MateusBrazil 5,4303,375
São PauloBrazil 5,4653,396
Sao SimaoBrazil 5,2233,245
Sena MadureiraBrazil 3,2182,000
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 4,7272,937
SerrinhaBrazil 4,9133,053
Sete LagoasBrazil 5,2183,243
SobralBrazil 4,2062,613
SoureBrazil 3,3062,055
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 4,4532,767
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 6,1983,851
SurubimBrazil 4,8933,041
SadovoBulgaria 8,9845,583
SandanskiBulgaria 8,8725,513
SofiaBulgaria 8,8455,496
SiemreapCambodia 16,28210,118
Sable Island, NsCanada 2,8621,778
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 4,8403,007
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 2,8751,787
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,3623,953
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,5013,419
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,1111,933
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 4,7672,962
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 3,2332,009
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,9102,430
Scott, SkCanada 4,8983,044
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,4092,118
Shearwater, NsCanada 2,8431,766
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 2,8581,776
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,0394,374
Simcoe, OnCanada 3,8782,410
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 3,8672,403
Slave Lake, AbCanada 5,4003,356
Smithers, BcCanada 6,1093,796
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,3762,098
Summerside, PeCanada 3,0301,883
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 4,7052,924
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 4,7132,929
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,0901,920
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,5513,449
SalCape Verde 5,0223,121
SantiagoChile 5,9213,680
SewellChile 5,9863,720
ShanghaiChina 14,2048,827
ShantouChina 15,1539,416
ShenyangChina 13,0278,095
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 1,433891
Simon BolivarColombia 1,036644
San JoseCosta Rica 1,8171,129
SibenikCroatia 8,2285,113
SplitCroatia 8,2765,143
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,9234,924
StudsgårdDenmark 7,5494,691
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 5735
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 200124
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 14590
SalcedoDominican Republic 4528
SamanaDominican Republic 14389
San CristobalDominican Republic 15597
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6239
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13684
San JuanDominican Republic 12678
San R. YumaDominican Republic 246153
SanchezDominican Republic 11773
SantiagoDominican Republic 3723
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8955
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 162101
San GabrielEcuador 2,2711,411
SalloumEgypt 9,3915,836
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,5075,908
SohagEgypt 10,1836,328
St. KatrineEgypt 10,3016,401
San SalvadorEl Salvador 2,0941,302
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,0404,996
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 8,2885,150
StrasbourgFrance 7,5184,672
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 2,6911,672
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 2,3891,485
SukhumiGeorgia 10,1476,306
SchleswigGermany 7,5994,722
StuttgartGermany 7,6294,741
SamosGreece 9,3065,783
Skiros IslandGreece 9,0595,630
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,1535,688
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 5,4423,382
SiguiriGuinea 6,6074,105
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 2,0121,250
SzegedHungary 8,4855,273
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,2025,097
StykkisholmurIceland 6,1223,805
SagarIndia 14,1368,784
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 12,9978,076
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 16,14210,031
SemnanIran 11,4937,142
ShahroudIran 11,5477,175
ShirazIran 11,8247,347
ShannonIreland 6,3753,962
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,5834,712
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,2815,146
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,5275,299
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,7554,819
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,6954,782
Scuro MountainItaly 8,3785,206
SigonellaItaly 8,3035,160
SassandraIvory Coast 7,1524,444
SagaJapan 13,7188,525
SaigoJapan 13,3068,268
SakaiJapan 13,3758,312
SakataJapan 12,7647,932
SapporoJapan 12,3087,648
SaseboJapan 13,7498,544
SendaiJapan 12,7787,940
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 13,6668,492
ShimonosekiJapan 13,6258,467
ShinjoJapan 12,7587,928
ShionomisakiJapan 13,4748,373
ShirakawaJapan 12,9168,026
ShizuokaJapan 13,2058,206
SumotoJapan 13,4258,343
SuttsuJapan 12,3807,693
SuwaJapan 13,1178,151
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 5,9983,727
SavannakhetLaos 15,9459,908
SiauliaiLithuania 8,4355,242
SiluteLithuania 8,3365,180
SkopjeMacedonia 8,7315,425
Sambaba SudMadagascar 13,7128,521
SalimaMalawi 12,0767,504
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 17,01110,571
SibuMalaysia 17,54610,903
SanMali 7,0014,351
SegouMali 6,8624,264
SikassoMali 6,9744,333
St. BrandonMauritius 14,7539,168
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 2,6321,635
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 12,7447,919
SainshandMongolia 12,8267,970
SafiMorocco 6,2023,854
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,1343,812
SittweMyanmar 15,2279,462
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,5188,400
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,3484,566
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,7694,828
SaiqOman 12,6507,861
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,7177,903
SurOman 12,8377,977
SialkotPakistan 13,1208,153
SibbiPakistan 12,9528,049
San Juan BautistaParaguay 5,3603,331
San Juan De MarconaPeru 3,9392,448
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 16,29110,123
SandomierzPoland 8,4775,268
SniezkaPoland 8,0655,012
SuwalkiPoland 8,4625,259
SzczecinPoland 7,9424,936
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 6,2143,862
Santa MariaPortugal 4,7812,971
San JuanPuerto Rico 500311
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 14,4178,959
Satu MareRomania 8,6445,371
SibiuRomania 8,7955,466
SulinaRomania 9,2365,740
SadrinskRussia 10,5566,559
Saint PetersburgRussia 8,7005,406
SalekhardRussia 9,7866,081
SaratovRussia 9,9906,208
SejmcanRussia 10,0886,269
SelagoncyRussia 10,4446,490
Simusir IslandRussia 11,4727,129
SkovorodinoRussia 11,6987,269
SmolenskRussia 9,0015,593
SociRussia 10,0316,234
SortovalaRussia 8,6575,379
SuntarRussia 10,8796,761
SurgutRussia 10,4556,497
SverdlovskRussia 10,3666,441
SyktyvkarRussia 9,5925,960
St MaartenSaint Martin 805500
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,6625,382
SeychellesSeychelles 13,9488,667
SingaporeSingapore 17,59310,932
SliacSlovakia 8,3525,190
SeoulSouth Korea 13,3838,316
SineijuSouth Korea 13,1828,192
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,5144,048
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,7984,225
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,6564,136
SevilleSpain 6,4844,029
SennarSudan 10,9336,794
ShambatSudan 10,7356,671
ShendiSudan 10,7796,698
StenseleSweden 7,9174,920
StockholmSweden 8,0515,003
StorlienSweden 7,6904,778
SundsvallSweden 7,9664,950
SantisSwitzerland 7,6604,760
SongeaTanzania 12,0807,507
Sakon NakhonThailand 15,8709,862
SongkhlaThailand 16,86810,482
Suphan BuriThailand 16,0769,990
Surat ThaniThailand 16,61110,322
SurinThailand 16,11110,011
Sansanne-MangoTogo 7,6484,753
SokodeTogo 7,7664,826
SfaxTunisia 7,9974,969
SousseTunisia 7,9684,951
SamsunTurkey 9,8936,148
SiirtTurkey 10,4956,522
SivasTurkey 10,0226,228
SaragtTurkmenistan 11,9667,436
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,5104,046
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 6,6514,133
SarataUkraine 9,1955,714
SarnyUkraine 8,7885,461
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 9,5745,949
SumyUkraine 9,3305,798
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 12,3287,661
SaltoUruguay 5,8483,634
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 5,2923,289
Safford, AzUsa 4,1682,590
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 2,7461,707
Saint Leo, FlUsa 1,481920
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 2,8441,768
Saint Paul, NeUsa 3,5102,181
Saint Peter, MnUsa 3,4632,152
Salem, InUsa 2,6041,618
Salem, OrUsa 5,5443,445
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 4,5532,830
San Angelo, TexasUsa 3,2562,024
San Antonio, TexasUsa 3,0141,873
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 4,8262,999
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 5,3563,328
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 501311
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 5,2023,233
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 3,6502,268
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 5,1013,170
Santa Maria, CaUsa 5,1513,201
Santuck, ScUsa 2,0351,264
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 3,2312,008
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 1,7381,080
Scott City, KsUsa 3,5662,216
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 3,9602,461
Scottsburg, InUsa 2,6041,618
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 5,5653,458
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 5,5583,454
Sedan, KsUsa 3,1471,955
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 5,5843,470
Selma, AlUsa 2,1311,325
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 2,3741,475
Seymour, InUsa 2,6041,618
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 2,4621,530
Sheridan, WyUsa 4,3512,704
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 2,7111,685
Sioux City, IaUsa 3,4932,171
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 3,5982,236
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 2,8581,776
Southport, NcUsa 1,7471,086
Sparta, IlUsa 2,7561,712
Spencer, WvUsa 2,3641,469
Spickard, MoUsa 3,1701,970
Spokane, WaUsa 5,2233,246
Spooner, WiUsa 3,4952,172
Springfield, IlUsa 2,8851,792
Springfield, MissouriUsa 2,9461,831
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,7375,429
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 3,5882,230
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 2,8431,767
Stambaugh, MiUsa 3,3612,089
Stamford, CtUsa 2,3851,482
State College, PaUsa 2,4411,517
State University, MsUsa 2,3491,460
State University, NmUsa 3,8702,405
Staunton, VaUsa 2,2051,370
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 4,1372,571
Steffenville, MoUsa 3,0411,890
Stockton, CaUsa 5,2613,269
Storm Lake, IaUsa 3,4352,135
Storrs, CtUsa 2,4581,527
Subiaco, ArUsa 2,8571,776
Summerville, ScUsa 1,7571,092
Sunnyside, WaUsa 5,3463,322
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 3,0351,886
Syracuse, NeUsa 3,3732,096
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 2,6501,647
SamarkandUzbekistan 12,0757,504
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 1,339832
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 1,360845
Santa ElenaVenezuela 1,9701,224
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,0303,747
SocotraYemen 12,9498,046
SenangaZambia 10,9926,831
SerenjeZambia 11,6087,213
SeshekeZambia 11,1436,925
SolweziZambia 11,1766,945


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -